About
Justools

Free, private browser tools for everyday tasks.

PDF tools

  • Merge PDF
  • Split PDF
  • Organize PDF
  • Rotate PDF
  • Delete PDF Pages
  • Add Page Numbers
  • Watermark PDF
  • Image to PDF
  • PDF to JPG
  • PDF to PNG
  • Remove PDF Password
  • Compress PDF
  • Protect PDF
  • PDF to Text
  • Crop PDF
  • Flatten PDF

Image tools

  • Image Converter
  • JPG to PNG
  • PNG to JPG
  • JPG to WebP
  • WebP to JPG
  • WebP to PNG
  • Image to WebP
  • Image Cropper
  • Lasso Crop
  • Remove Photo Metadata
  • SVG Optimizer
  • Resize Image
  • Compress Image
  • Remove Background
  • Image to Text

Developer tools

  • JSON Formatter
  • CSV to JSON
  • Hash Generator
  • Base64
  • URL Encode
  • Timestamp Converter
  • Diff Text
  • Case Converter
  • Word Counter
  • Color Contrast
  • Unit Converter

Utility tools

  • QR Code Generator
  • Trim Video
  • Merge Video
  • Screen Recorder
  • Voice Recorder

Creative tools

  • Coloring Pages
  • Graph Paper Generator
  • Spin the Wheel

Calculators

  • Cost of Raising a Child Calculator
  • Calorie Deficit Calculator
  • BMI Calculator
  • Age Calculator
  • Date Calculator
  • City Time Converter
  • Scientific Calculator
  • Fraction Calculator
  • Cost of Living (20 countries)
  • Budget Planner
  • Pay Raise Calculator

Company & legal

  • All personal tools
  • Insights
  • Business
  • Learn
  • About
  • Help
  • Support
  • Contact
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Use
  • Disclaimer

© 2026 Justools. General information only, not financial advice.

Net Profit Calculator

Estimate net profit for a period from revenue, cost of goods, operating expenses, and an optional tax rate. See how gross and net margins differ.

Period profit

Enter revenue and costs for one period. Charts update live.

Gross profit: revenue minus cost of goods. Net profit: after operating expenses and tax.

General information only, not financial or tax advice. See the Disclaimer.

Net profit

$22,500.00

On $100,000.00 revenue, you keep $22,500.00 after costs and $7,500.00 tax, a 22.50% net margin.

Key metrics

Revenue$100,000.00
Cost of goods (COGS)$40,000.00
Gross profit$60,000.00
Gross margin60.00%
Operating expenses$30,000.00
Operating profit$30,000.00
Tax$7,500.00 (25.00%)
Net profit$22,500.00
Net margin22.50%

Revenue breakdown

How each dollar of revenue is split after costs and tax.

22.50%
  • Cost of goods40.00%
  • Operating expenses30.00%
  • Tax7.50%
  • Net profit22.50%
Small business and office workspace gear

Small Business & Office Workspace Gear

Business Deals

Streamline business operations: shop top-rated accounting software, receipt scanners, label printers, and office supplies on Amazon.

Shop Small Business & Office Gear →*As an Amazon Associate, Justools earns from qualifying purchases.

Other useful tools

Free tools that often go together. Everything runs in your browser.

  • Business toolsCash Runway CalculatorCalculate months of cash runway and zero-cash date from monthly in and out
  • Business toolsROAS CalculatorReturn on ad spend, break-even ROAS, and net profit
  • Business toolsBusiness Budget Planner12-month planner plus downloadable Excel budget template
  • Business toolsBusiness Expense TrackerLog costs by date and category, then download Excel
  • Business toolsProfit Margin CalculatorMargin, markup, and pricing from cost
  • Business toolsYoY Growth CalculatorCalculate year over year percentage growth, absolute change, and multi-year CAGR

How to use this tool

  1. Enter total revenue for the period (month, quarter, or year).
  2. Enter cost of goods sold (COGS) and operating expenses as totals.
  3. Add a tax rate if you want an estimated tax line, or leave it at 0.
  4. Read net profit, net margin, and the revenue breakdown. Use the Profit Margin Calculator for per-product pricing.

Frequently asked questions

What is net profit?▾

Net profit is what remains after you subtract cost of goods, operating expenses, and tax from revenue. If revenue is 100,000, COGS 40,000, operating expenses 30,000, and tax 7,500, net profit is 22,500. It answers how much the business kept for that period after those costs, not how much margin one product has.

How is this different from the Profit Margin Calculator?▾

The Profit Margin Calculator is for unit pricing: cost and selling price of one item, with margin and markup. This Net Profit Calculator is for a period P&L-style stack: total revenue minus COGS, operating expenses, and tax. Use margin for shelf or quote pricing; use net profit for “did the business make money this month?”

What should I include in operating expenses?▾

Put recurring run-the-business costs that are not COGS: rent, utilities, software, marketing, wages, insurance, and similar. Keep product or job direct costs in COGS. You can enter one combined operating total; this tool does not split categories.

Does the tax rate match my country’s tax?▾

No. The tax field is a simple percentage applied to positive operating profit only. It is not GST, VAT, income tax, or payroll tax modeling. Use a rate that matches how you want to estimate, or leave it at 0 and handle tax separately.

Is this financial or tax advice?▾

No. Results are general arithmetic for education and planning only. Speak with a qualified adviser for business or tax decisions.

Processed locally in your browser. Your files are never uploaded to our servers.